CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 R00799

Mr. Eric J. Wise
Omar Associates, LLC
1182 Windmill Way
Avon, Ohio 44011

RE: Correction to New York ruling R00587; the tariff classification of a housed bearing assembly from China

Dear Mr. Wise:

In your letter dated September 6, 2004 you requested that we correct New York ruling R00587, which was issued to Omar Associates on August 16, 2004.

In New York ruling R00587 we considered a housed bearing assembly comprised of a two-bolt flange unit and a spherical ball bearing insert. The housed assembly was identified as part number BRG/00/0032. You now advise that part number BRG/00/0032 identifies the ball bearing insert only. The correct part number for the housed bearing assembly is BRG/04/0032.

This ruling is issued to amend New York ruling R00587 to the extent that the correct part number for the subject housed ball bearing assembly is BRG/04/0032.

The applicable subheading for the housed ball bearing remains 8483.20.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for flange housed bearings incorporating ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division